Summer Sale 10% OFF selected boxes!

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in UK privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, social security number or other details to help you with your experience. The only other details we collect would be your dogs details like date of birth, name and breed this is to help us when personalising your order.

All transactions are processed through a secure gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers to ensure your payment details are never breached.

Who is Collecting it?

Puppy essentials is the trading name for the Top Pets Group Limited. The Top Pets Group Limited is responsible for collecting the data.

How is it Collected?

Data is collected via forms when purchasing a product or signing up for our newsletter via our blog.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when :

  • you register on our site
  • place an order
  • subscribe to a newsletter
  • fill out a form
  • open a support ticket
  • provide us with feedback

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

Who will your data be used by

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We also have systems in place to prevent our website ever being hacked in order to keep your personal data as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services anywhere on our website.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

GDPR Best Practices

In order to be in line with ICO GDPR Best Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify the ICO

  • Within 48 hours

Should we ever have a data breach we will run everything by the new GDPR rules and ICO which you can find more information on here : https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/personal-data-breaches/

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at :

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

West Mill, Churchill Way, Brierfield, Nelson, BB9 5NF, United Kingdom

Last Edited on 24/05/2018

Scroll Up

sign up today for fun, discounts & news